Privacy Policy

Welcome to the VSTECS Phils., Inc. (VST ECS Philippines) website. VST ECS Philippines takes its responsibilities under applicable privacy laws and regulations seriously and is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all Users of our website. We recognize the importance of personal data you’re entrusting to us and we believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. VST ECS Philippines is equally committed to complying with Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR).
Personal data means any information or data that can be used to distinguish or identify you. This policy statement tells you how we will collect, use your personal information, and the process in case you want VST ECS Philippines to correct, update or remove your personal information you provided to us. If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices, please see the Contact Us section at the end of this Privacy Policy.



COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data to be collected may include, but not limited to, the following when you go to our “Contact Us” page, our “Become a Reseller” page and our “Careers” page, in order to fill-out and/or register through our VST ECS Philippines website:
  • Your full name
  • Your company or business name, and Trade Name
  • Your email (business and/or personal)
  • Your contact numbers (mobile, landline, fax)
  • Your address (business and/or residential) with ZIP code
  • Your company website
  • Is your business registered on Sole Proprietorship, on Partnership or as a Corporation
  • Your Tax Identification Number (TIN)
  • Nature of your business (preselected choices are available or specify if not listed)
  • Your age
  • Your nationality
  • Your gender
  • Your civil status
  • Your educational background
  • Your employment history
  • Your licensure and/or certifications
  • Your uploaded CV or resume
  • Your photo
  • Your primary authorized signatory’s first name and last name (if other than you)
  • Your primary authorized signatory’s designation
  • Your primary authorized signatory’s email
  • Your secondary (or alternate) authorized signatory’s first name and last name
  • Your secondary (or alternate) authorized signatory’s designation
  • Your secondary (or alternate) authorized signatory’s email
  • Your Twitter, Facebook, Google and/or Pinterest profile
  • Your shared referrals
As Data Subject, you are responsible in ensuring that all such personal data you submitted to VST ECS Philippines are accurate, complete and up-to-date. VST ECS Philippines reserves the right to request for documentation to verify the information you provided and equally reject the same should our verification yields unfruitful results.

VST ECS Philippines may only collect your Personal Data if you voluntarily submitted your information. We may also collect personal data when you, other than using our website, interact with us via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms, online chats and/or emails. Once you’re officially notified that your Personal Data has been collected at our end, your desire to maintain (i.e., update or delete) your submitted information, must be formally documented either through email or your signed letter sent to us. Upon receipt, we shall acknowledge and/or respond to you within a prescribed period.

If you sign up using your social media account or link your social media account to VST ECS Philippines, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with such provider’s set policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance to our privacy policy.

In case you do not want to share your personal information with us, VST ECS Philippines cannot guarantee to be able to provide you our services.

VST ECS Philippines does not require neither solicit any monetary expense, cash-out amount and/or financial obligation from anyone who fill-out our online forms and/or register into our website such that VST ECS Philippines will not collect any Credit/Debit Card information.


We may use and share your information while we:

VST ECS Philippines may collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for, but not limited to, the following purposes:
  1. To create and activate your VST ECS Philippines account and/or profile.
  2. For identification and verification.
  3. To respond to your queries through our online platforms.
  4. To conduct research, analysis and development activities and to analyse how you use our services and determine how we can improve our services to satisfy your requirements as our valued customer.
  5. To facilitate your use of the services.
  6. To validate, process and confirm the choices you made through our platforms and/or online portals.
  7. To update you on the status of the choices you made through our platforms and/or online portals.
  8. To send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our services or third party sellers’ and/or vendors’ products and services.
  9. To carry out research on our users’ demographics and behavior.
  10. To comply to a court order or as directed by a regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We disclose Personal Data given, but not limited to, the following situations:
  1. When we are mandated by law.
  2. When responding to a request from law enforcement agencies or other government authorities.
  3. In order to comply to a court order or as directed by a regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data.
  4. Where the disclosure is needed for investigative purposes and/or legal proceedings.
  5. For any other analogous or similar circumstances.

PROTECTING AND SECURING PERSONAL DATA

VST ECS Philippines shall implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures for the protection of the personal data you submitted to us. The security measures aims to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data stored in our online platforms against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure or processing.

VST ECS Philippines only permits your data to be accessed or processed by our qualified and authorized personnel who hold such information under strict confidentiality. We also restrict access to information to anyone who would like to know/obtain such information without your written consent.

Any data security incident or breach shall be recorded and reported as required by law. VST ECS Philippines will take all the necessary and reasonable steps to address such incident or breach and mitigate any negative effects of such incident or breach. If the incident affects your personal data, VST ECS Philippines will notify you of such incident immediately through the contact information you have submitted to us.


COLLECTION OF DEVICE DATA

VST ECS Philippines or our authorized third party service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with better, faster, safer and more personalized experience when you use our Services and/or access the Platform.

When you use the VST ECS Philippines platform, we will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
  • your device's IP address
  • browser type
  • webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform
  • the pages within the Platform which you visit
  • the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics
  • precise information about the location of your device using technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, etc.
These information are collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we offer.

You can withdraw or revoke your permission for location-based services through your device settings. If you have questions about how to disable your device's location services, please contact your device’s service provider or manufacturer.

Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful to you.

You may be able to manage and delete cookies through your browser or device settings. For more information on how to do this, refer to the help material of your device or your browser’s help menu.

Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Service and the Platform. They allow us to count users who have viewed our site pages so that we can better understand your preferences and interests.


RIGHT TO PRIVACY

As provided by the Act, and as a Data Subject, you may object to the processing of your personal data, request to access your personal information, and/or have it corrected, erased, or blocked on reasonable grounds. VST ECS Philippines will consider your request and reserves the right to deal with the matter in accordance with the law. Please review the COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA section in this policy as related to this clause.



CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

VST ECS Philippines shall regularly review this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change this Privacy Policy based on our business requirements and if there are any changes in the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Any changes in this Data Privacy Policy shall be published and communicated to all our customers through our website, mobile application (if applicable) and/or via SMS to the mobile number you registered in our online form or portal.



RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL DATA

VST ECS Philippines and its authorized partners and/or affiliates shall retain your Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy, and for our business and legal purposes.

Your Personal Data shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or to the public, or prejudice your interests as Data Subject.



CONTACT US

If you have any concern or questions regarding your rights or with this Data Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at privacy@msi-ecs.com.ph.



CONSENT

By continuing to use our website and/or any of our online facility when you transact with us including providing us your Personal Data through any of our platforms, online forms or portals, including our mobile app as available and/or applicable, you signify your acceptance to this Policy and, therefore, grants us your consent for us to the collect, process, retain, disclose and dispose your personal information for the purposes stated herein.

  • Pasig

    • MSI-ECS Complex M. Eusebio Avenue San Miguel Pasig City Metro Manila Philippines 1600
      Tel No: (+632) 830 9999
  • Cebu

    • Whse #3, Rosita's Central, Ouano Avenue corner Circumferential Road, New Mandaue Reclamation Area, 6014, Mandaue City
      Tel No: (+032)345-9441
  • Taguig

    • Shop 4 Ground Flr, Philplans Corporate Center, Kalayaan Ave. & Triangle Drive, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City.
      Tel No: (+632) 836-7954, 828-2105
  • Davao

    • SRC Building, Arroyo corner R. Castillo St., Agdao, Davao City
      Tel No: (+6382) 282-8835 to 38